Privacy Policy

Who we are

Oohub, LLC.  Our website address is: https://oohub.com. But this privacy policy is in effect for this website having a home page located at: https://HoneyHazard.com


What personal data we collect and why we collect it:We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or blog, respond to a survey or fill out a form.
 When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience
    (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website
    (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service
    (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To process transactions
    Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To send periodic emails
    The email address you provide for order processing, will be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.

Comments:

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms:

If you submit information to the administrators of this website by way of a contact form, all information submitted on such form will be used for the purposes of such contact form; and all information on such contact form will be destroyed if you so request under the right to be forgotten protocol and if legally applicable.  However, if you submit information via a contact form to another member of this website, the administrators of this website are not in full control of and can not be responsible for any information submitted via said contact form.


COLLECTION AND USE:
Personal Data refers to information that can be used or combined with other information to identify you, contact you, or locate you, and includes information such as your name, company name, email address, billing address, payment information, or any other personal information that is provided to us by you, whether mandatory or voluntary.


 We collect Personal Data that you voluntarily submit directly to us when you access our Website. This can include information you provide to us when you complete a form, correspond with us, subscribe to our mailing lists, newsletters or other forms of marketing communications, respond to surveys, publish materials, or use some other features of the Website. We also gather information about the location, device, and operating system used by users of the Website in order to guide future development of our services.We may anonymize and aggregate any of the personal information we collect, including information about our website visitors or customers (so that it does not directly identify you or them).


 By visiting the Websites, you consent to the collection and use of certain Personal Data as described in this policy. If you do not agree with these data collection practices, please do not visit or use the Website. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process Personal Data collected on the Website or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any consent will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your Personal Data, use of the Website may not be possible.

Analytics:
We may collect IP addresses for the purposes of website security and analytics of the performance of the intended purposes of this website.  The IP addresses contain no personally identifiable information that is available to the administrators of this website.


Media:
 If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.


Cookies:
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
 If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
 When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
 If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 3 days.

Embedded content from other websites:Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
 These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.


Third party links:
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.
 As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the ‘Edit Profile’ page.   For more information about our compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act, see our notice at:  California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

EUROPEAN DATA PROTECTION AND OWNERSHIP:

Individuals located in the European Union have a legislated right to change, request deletion of, or know the extent of personal information collected by organizations. Unless required to do otherwise by law, we will honor requests to update, correct, change, or delete personal data following successful identity verification.
 For Users and Visitors from the European Union, all processing and transferring of Personal Data is performed in accordance with privacy rights and regulations following the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We have adopted reasonable physical, technical and organizational safeguards which substantially mirror the EU safeguards against accidental, unauthorized or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure, access, use or processing of the personal data in our possession. We will promptly notify Users in the event of any known unauthorized access to, or use of personal data.


Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance:
 We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.


How long we retain your data:
 If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata may be retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data:

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.


Where we send your data:


 Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.


How we protect your data:
 We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.
 We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and who are required to keep the information confidential. We use standard, industry-wide, commercially reasonable security practices such as encryption using 256-bit SSL-encrypted connections and firewalls as well as potential physical safeguards.
 After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.
 Please take all steps necessary to maintain the security of your account access credentials. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from Oohub, LLC, at all times.


Online Privacy Policy Only:
 This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent:By using this website, you consent to the privacy policy of this website.


Changes to our Privacy Policy:
 If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.This policy was last modified on 10/28/2020


Contacting Us:
 If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us by our contact page:

Oohub, LLC
14080 Nacogdoches, #160
San Antonio, TX 78247
USA

Scroll to Top